2017 MEET SCHEDULE/IMPORTANT DATES

 

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

Sunday

March 12

TRACK FAIR

11 AM – 5 PM

Plateau Runner

Wednesday

March 15

Newport

Newport HS

Thursday

March 23

Inglemoor HS

SKYLINE

Wednesday

March 29

Bothell

SKYLINE

Friday

March 31

Eastmont Invitational

No practice if you aren’t attending this meet.

Eastmont H.S.*

Thursday

April 6

Issaquah HS

ONE WAY BUS.  YOU WILL NEED TO PICK UP YOUR SON/DAUGHTER FOLLOWING THE MEET!

Issaquah HS

 

4/10 - 14

SPRING BREAK

We will be holding practices if you are in town. PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR EVENT COACH FOR TIME/PLACE.

VARIOUS

Thursday

April 20

Woodinville HS

Woodinville

Saturday

April 22

   

Thursday

April 27

 

SKYLINE

Saturday

April 29

Shoreline Invite-BOYS ONLY

Shoreline HS*

Saturday

April 29

Lake Washington Invite-Girls Only

LW HS*

Thursday

May 4

Eastlake HS

Eastlake HS

Wednesday

May 10

Kingco Pre-lims

SKYLINE

Thursday

May 11

JV Kingco

Newport HS

Friday

May 12

Kingco Finals

SKYLINE

   

DISTRICT - TBA

 

Thu/Fri/Sat

May 25/26/27

State Meet

 

MONDAY

6/5

END OF SEASON BANQUET

6:30 – 8:30/DESSERT ONLY

You don’t need to bring anything!

Commons at SHS

*Only TWO athletes in each event will compete at the invitationals.

INVITATIONALS:  We only provide transportation to the Eastmont Invite in Wenatchee.  Athletes will need to get themselves to all other invitationals.  Information will be provided to those athletes attending, prior to the invitational.  There are varying start/end times for invitationals.

Regular Season Meet Start Times:  4:00 pm (see order of events)

PLEASE NOTE THE START TIME FOR INDIVIDUAL EVENTS WILL VARY.  The schedule and how quickly the meet moves is based on a variety of situations, including the size of the teams, weather and volunteer staff.

ORDER OF EVENTS

4:00  4 x 200m Relay

          B-110m Hurdles

          G-100m Hurdles

          B-100m

          G-100m

          B-1600m Run

          G-1600m Run

          B-4 x 1 Relay

          G-4 x 1 Relay

          B-400m

          G-400m

          B-300m Hurdles

          G-300m Hurdles

          B-800m

          G-800m

          B-200m

          B/G Combined – 3200m

          B-4 x 4 Relay

          G-4 x 4 Relay

FIELD EVENTS

4:00pm – Open pit for the long jump/triple jump – The pit closes at 5:30!

4:00pm – Girls discus, followed by the boys discus

4:00pm – Girls high jump, followed by the boys high jump

4:00pm – Boys shot put, followed by the girls shot put

4:00pm – Boys javelin, followed by the girls javelin